University of Connecticut Phonebook

Departments and References - Return Home

  View Alphabetically: - a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z Other
  Search Department / Reference Listings:    

SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS
See separate listings for the following:
FINANCIAL AID SERVICES, OFFICE OF STUDENT
SEA GRANT COLLEGE PROGRAM
  Avery Point Campus
  1080 Shennecossett Road
  Groton, CT 06340-6048
  FAX # (860)405-9109
  Department Web Site: http://www.seagrant.uconn.edu
General Information(860) 405-9128
Director~Sylvain De Guise(860) 405-9138
Administrative Coordinator - Andrea Kelly(860) 405-9108
Associate Director and Extension Program Leader~Nancy Balcom(860)405-9107
Communications Director~Margaret Van Patten(860) 405-9141
Education Coordinator~Diana Payne(860)405-9248
Fiscal Office~Michelle MarcAurele(860) 405-9115
Faculty:
Assistant Extension Educator: Juliana Barrett
Associate Extension Educators: Tessa Getchis, John Rozum
Extension Educator: Nancy Balcom
Assistant Professors in Residence: Diana Payne, Syma Ebbin
Associate Professor: Sylvain De Guise
SEA GRANT EXTENSION PROGRAM
  Avery Point Campus
  1080 Shennecossett Road
  Groton, CT 06340-6048
  FAX # (860)405-9109
  Department Web Site: http://www.ucc.uconn.edu/~wwwsgo
General Information(860) 405-9127
Program Leader~Nancy Balcom(860) 405-9107
Assistant~Michelle MarcAurele(860) 405-9121
SENIOR YEAR EXPERIENCE
  Wilbur Cross Building
  233 Glenbrook Road, Unit 4121
  Storrs, CT 06269-4121
  FAX # (860)486-1194
  Department Web Site: www.sye.uconn.edu
Director~Dan Doerr6-2265
SMALL BUSINESS INSTITUTE
  School of Business Building, Storrs Campus
  2100 Hillside Rd., Unit 1041
  Storrs, CT 06269-1041
  FAX # (860)486-6415
  Department Web Site: http://www.business.uconn.edu/management
Director~John Veiga6-3638
SOCIAL INQUIRY, INSTITUTE FOR
  Homer Babbidge Library, Room 3-198, Storrs Campus
  369 Fairfield Way Unit 2164
  Storrs, CT 06269-2164
  FAX # (860)486-6308
Director~Mark Abrahamson6-4440
Assistant~Terry Emmons6-4440
SOCIAL WORK, SCHOOL OF
  38 Prospect Street
  Hartford, Connecticut 06103
  FAX # (860)244-2248
  Department Web Site: http://www.ssw.uconn.edu
TDD/TT # (959) 200-3649
Dean~Nina Rovinelli Heller9592003649
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs~Edna Comer9592003649
Associate Dean for Research~Michael Fendrich9592003612
MSW Program Director~Ann Marie Garran9592003651
Business Office/Personnel9592003624
Field Education9592003636
PhD Program9592003605
Office of Outreach9592003617
Office of Student and Academic Services9592003604
Faculty:
Assistant Professors: Caitlin Elsaesser~Megan Feely
Stephanie Kennedy~Peter Papallo~Ellen Smith~Miriam Valdovinos
Associate Professors: S. Megan Berthold~Edna Comer~Antonia Cordero~Diane Drachman
Ann Marie Garran~Scott Harding~Brenda Kurz~Kathryn Libal~Barris Malcolm
Catherine Medina~Rebecca Thomas~Lisa Werkmeister Rozas~Cristina Wilson
Professors: Michael Fendrich~Robert Fisher~Alex Gitterman~Nina Heller~Louise Simmons
SOCIOLOGY DEPARTMENT
  Manchester Hall, Storrs Campus
  344 Mansfield Rd., Unit 2068
  Storrs, CT 06269-2068
  FAX # (860)486-6356
  Department Web Site: http://sociology.uconn.edu
Department Head~Manisha Desai6-4422
Under/Graduate Information - Kathy Covey6-4423
Faculty:
Assistant Professors: Ruth Braunstein, Susan Eisenhandler
Christin Munsch, Jeremy Pais, Kathryn Strother Ratcliff
Daisy Reyes, Andrea Voyer
Associate Professors: Maya Beasley, Simon Cheng, Andrew Deener, David Embrick,
Mary Fischer, Elizabeth Holzer, Matthew Hughey,
Ralph McNeal Jr., Kim Price-Glynn, Bradley Wright
Professors: Marysol Asencio, Mary Bernstein, Noel Cazenave, Manisha Desai,
Davita Silfen Glasberg, Lynne Goodstein, Nancy Naples, Bandana Purkayastha
Richard Rockwell, Michael Wallace, David Weakliem
Assistant Professor In-Residence: Laura Bunyan, Phoebe Godfrey, Ingrid Semaan
Visiting Assistant Professor: Barret Katuna
Emeritus Faculty Mark Abrahamson, Harold Abramson, Robert Broadhead
Arnold Dashefsky, James DeFronzo, Michael Gordon
Josef Gugler, Kenneth Hadden, Jerold Heiss, Charles Logan
Diane Margolis, William Newman, Jack Roach, Clinton Sanders
Ronald Taylor, Nechama Tec, Gaye Tuchman, Wayne Villemez
Seymour Warkov, Jane Wilkie, Arthur Wood
Urban Studies Program Edith Barrett, Reinaldo Rojasx3867
Adjunct Instructors Arnold Dashefsky, Mitzi Horowitz, Ronald Taylor
SOIL TESTING LABORATORY
  Soil Nutrient Analysis Laboratory
  6 Sherman Place U-5102
  Storrs, CT 06269-5102
Manager~Dawn Pettinelli6-4274
SPACE GRANT COLLEGE CONSORTIUM, CONNECTICUT
See separate listings for the following:
CONNECTICUT SPACE GRANT COLLEGE CONSORTIUM
SPEECH, LANGUAGE AND HEARING SCIENCES, DEPARTMENT OF
  David C. Phillips Communication Sciences Building, Storrs Campus
  850 Bolton Road, Unit 1085
  Storrs, CT 06269-1085
  FAX # (860)486-5422
  Department Web Site: http://www.slhs.uconn.edu
Department Head: Bernard Grela6-2817
Program Coordinator: Sirrah Galligan6-2817
Speech & Hearing Clinic: 6-2629
Faculty:
Lecturers: Nicole Gallagher~Jean McCarthy~~Nancy McMahon
Christine Njuki~Lucinda Soares Gonzales~ Denise Van der Voort~Terry Yanaway
Assistant Professors-in-Residence: Jill Raney~Susana Keller
Assisant Professors Lendra Friesen~Adrian Garcia-Sierra~Jennifer Mozeiko
Erika Skoe~~Rachel Theodore
Associate Professors: Kathleen Cienkowski~Bernard Grela~
Emily Myers~Tammie Spaulding~Jennifer Tufts
Professors: Carl Coelho
See separate listings for the following:
AUDIOLOGY
SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY
SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY
  David C. Phillips, Communication Sciences Building, Storrs Campus
  850 Bolton Rd., Unit 1085
  Storrs, CT 06269-1085
  FAX # (860)486-5422
  Department Web Site: http://www.slhs.uconn.edu/
General Information6-2817
See separate listings for the following:
SPEECH, LANGUAGE AND HEARING SCIENCES, DEPARTMENT OF
SPONSORED PROGRAM SERVICES
  Nathan L. Whetten Graduate Center, Storrs Campus
  438 Whitney Road Extension, Unit 1133
  Storrs, CT 06269-1133
  FAX # (860)486-3726
  Department Web Site: http://research.uconn.edu/
Associate Vice President for Research Michael G. Glasgow, Jr.(860) 486-3619
Assistant~Marie Meister, email: marie.meister@uconn.edu(860) 486-5011
Director, Sponsored Programs Services Tracy R. Walters(860) 486-4342
Director, Research Administration and Faculty Services Laura Kozma(860) 486-3798
General Information(860) 486-3622
SPORT, LEISURE & EXERCISE SCIENCE
See separate listings for the following:
KINESIOLOGY DEPARTMENT
ST MARK'S CHAPEL EPISCOPAL
  42 N. Eagleville Rd.,
  Storrs,, CT 06268-
  FAX # (860)487-7200
  Department Web Site: www.stmarkschapel.org
Chaplain~Amy Fallon(860) 429-2647
ST THOMAS AQUINAS CHURCH AND ROMAN CATHOLIC CAMPUS MINISTRY CENTER
  46 N Eagleville Rd., Unit 6002
  Storrs, CT 06268-1710
Parish Center - FAX (860) 429-2809
Paster~Rev. Gregory Mullaney(860) 429-6436 ext. 204
Campus Minister~Rev. John Antonelle(860) 429-6436 ext 205
F.O.C.U.S. Campus Ministry(860) 429-6436 ext 210
Tom's Leadership Council(860) 429-6436
STAMFORD CAMPUS
  Stamford Campus
  One University Place
  Stamford, CT 06901-2315
  FAX # (203)251-8404
  Department Web Site: www.stamford.uconn.edu
  E-Mail: sheila.moore@uconn.edu
General Information(203) 251-8400
Director~Sharon White(203) 251-8406
Assistant~Luara Mourao(203) 251-8510
Director Administration & External Affairs~Sheila A. Moore(203) 251-8405
Director Administration & External Affairs FAX # (203) 251-8404
Business Manager~Helen Lucke(203) 251-9545
Director of Student Services~Melissa Reynolds(203) 251-8487
Assistant Finance Director~Sally Keelan(203) 251-8529
Student Services Office FAX # (203) 251-8486(203) 251-8484
Assoc. Director Enrollment/Registration Services~Terry Reilly(203) 251-8507
Enrollment & Registration Services FAX # (203) 251-8556(203) 251-8507
Director, Jeremy Richard Library~Phara Bayonne(203) 251-8523
Facilities(203)251-8516
FAX # (203) 251-8436(203) 251-8500
Faculty: (203) 251-8400
Faculty are also listed within their academic departments
Assistant Professors: Uluc Aysun~Annamaria Csiznadia~Yu Zhang~Serkan Gorkemli~Ann Farrell
Associate Professors: William Alpert~
Joel Blatt~Pamela Brown~
Patricia Cramer~Mary Cygan~David D'Alessio~Oskar Harmon~
Cristiano Husu~Paul Jalbert~Jeffrey Lefebvre~Elena Levy~
Peter Love~Suman Majumdar~Venu Menon~Fred Roden~
Francine Shaw~Gary Storhoff~Alex Wang~Richard Watnick
Professors: ~Nehama Aschkenasy~Gerald Engel~
Jerome Sehulster~Mark Swanson~Nechama Tec~Charles Yarish
~Michael Ego~Leslie Burton
STAMFORD LEARNING ACCELERATOR
  Stamford Campus
  One University Place
  Stamford, CT 06901-2315
  FAX # (203)585-0950
  E-Mail: sla@business.uconn.edu
STATISTICS DEPARTMENT
  Philip E. Austin Building, Storrs Campus
  215 Glenbrook Rd., Unit 4120
  Storrs, CT 06269-4120
  FAX # (860)486-4113
  Department Web Site: http://www.stat.uconn.edu
Department Head~Ming-Hui Chen
Associate Department Head~Zhiyi Chi
Program Assistant~Megan Petsa6-3414
Secretary~Tracy Burke6-3413
Faculty:
Assistant Professors: Haim Bar~Kun Chen~Yuwen Gu~Elizabeth Schifano
Haiying Wang~Xiaojing Wang~Yuping Zhang
Associate Professors: Suman Majumdar
Professors: Ming-Hui Chen~Zhiyi Chi~Joseph Glaz~Ofer Harel
Lynn Kuo~Victor Hugo Lachos-Davila~Nitis Mukhopadhyay
Vladimir Pozdnyakov~Nalini Ravishanker~Richard Vitale~Jun Yan
Distinguished Professor: Dipak Dey
STORRS CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH
  2 N Eagleville Rd.
  Storrs, CT 06268-
  FAX # (860)429-9693
Transitional Minister~Rev. Jay Terbush(860) 429-9382 ext 12
Assoc. Minister~Rev. Hilary Dahlberg(860) 429-9382 ext 11
STORRS FRIENDS MEETING (Quakers)
  57 Hunting Lodge Road
  Storrs, CT 06268-
General Information(860) 487-1847
STORRS ROAD CHURCH OF CHRIST
  335 Storrs Road, (CT-195) P.O. Box 87
  Mansfield Center, CT 06250-
Staff~Tom Yoakum(860) 456-2367
STUDENT ACTIVITIES, DEPARTMENT OF
  Student Union, Storrs Campus
  2110 Hillside Rd., Unit 3008
  Storrs, CT 06269-3008
  FAX # (860)486-1689
  Department Web Site: http://www.studentactivities.uconn.edu
Director~Christine Wilson6-8151
Assistant~Kim Colbert6-8151
Assistant~Ada Elderkin6-4945
Business Services6-3163
Community Outreach6-1165
Leadership & Organizational Development6-6588
Major Events and Programs6-3423
SUBOG 6-3904
STUDENT AFFAIRS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
  Rome Building, Storrs Campus
  626 Gilbert Road Ext
  Storrs, CT 06269-1228
  FAX # (860)486-6818
  Department Web Site: http://www.sait.uconn.edu
Help Desk 6-8992
Main Number 6-4559
Interim Director~Stephanie Kernozicky6-1872
Administrative Assistant~Diana Marinoccio6-4457
STUDENT AFFAIRS, VICE PRESIDENT FOR
  Wilbur Cross Building, Storrs Campus
  233 Glenbrook Road, Unit 4121
  Storrs, CT 06269-4121
  FAX # (860)486-1194
  Department Web Site: http://www.dsa.uconn.edu
Vice President ~Michael Gilbert6-2265
Executive Assistant ~ Cathy Downs6-2265
Assistant Vice President ~ David Clokey6-2265
Assistant to the Vice President ~ Daniel Doerr6-2265
Assistant to the Vice President ~ Stacey Murdock6-2265
Assistant ~ Janice Canniff6-2265
Assistant ~ Ginger White6-2265
See separate listings for the following:
DINING SERVICES
DISABILITIES, CENTER FOR STUDENTS WITH
HEALTH SERVICES, STUDENT
ONE CARD OFFICE
RESIDENTIAL LIFE, DEPARTMENT OF
STUDENT ACTIVITIES, DEPARTMENT OF
STUDENT AFFAIRS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
STUDENT UNION
STUDENT EMPLOYMENT
  Wilbur Cross Building
  233 Glenbrook Road Unit 4141
  Storrs, Connecticut 06269-4141
  FAX # (860)486-6253
  Department Web Site: https://studentjobs.uconn.edu
  E-Mail: studentjobs@uconn.edu
See separate listings for the following:
FINANCIAL AID SERVICES, OFFICE OF STUDENT
STUDENT FINANCIAL AID SERVICES, OFFICE OF
See separate listings for the following:
FINANCIAL AID SERVICES, OFFICE OF STUDENT
STUDENT SUCCESS, INSTITUTE FOR
  Goodyear Hall, Storrs Campus
  110 North Eagleville Rd., Unit 3218
  Storrs, CT 06269-3218
  FAX # (860)486-6133
Assistant Vice Provost~Maria Martinez6-6709
See separate listings for the following:
ACADEMIC CENTER FOR ENTERING STUDENTS (ACES)
ACADEMIC PROGRAMS, CENTER FOR (CAP)
STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES/CONNCAS (CAP)
  Center for Undergraduate Education, Storrs Campus
  368 Fairfield Rd, Unit 2170
  Storrs, CT 06269-2170
  FAX # (860)486-4024
  Department Web Site: http://www.cap.uconn.edu
Program Director~Bidya Ranjeet6-4040
STUDENT UNION
  Student Union Bldg., Storrs Campus
  2110 Hillside Rd., Unit 3008
  Storrs, CT 06269-3008
  FAX # (860)486-4484
  Department Web Site: http://www.studentunion.uconn.edu
General Information6-1140
Director~Monica Rudzik6-3422
Assistant~Tonya Lemire6-9172
Building Services~Tony Noel6-3422
Student Union Event Services~April Isley6-3421
Business Manager~Corey O'Brien6-3422
STUDENT UNION BOARD OF GOVERNORS
  Student Union, Room 204, Storrs Campus
  2110 Hillside Rd., Unit 3008
  Storrs, CT 06269-3008
  Department Web Site: http://www.subog.uconn.edu
General Information 6-3904
SUMMER SESSION
  OFFICE OF SUMMER & WINTER PROGRAMS
  Rowe Center for Undergraduate Education
  Storrs, CT 06269-4227
  FAX # (860)486-8196
  Department Web Site: http://summersession.uconn.edu/
  E-Mail: summersession@uconn.edu
General Information 6-0465
SURVEY RESEARCH, GRADUATE PROGRAM IN
  10 Prospect St., 4th Floor
  Hartford, CT 06103
  FAX # (860)246-0334
  Department Web Site: dpp.uconn.edu
  E-Mail: surveyresearch@uconn.edu
Director Jennifer Dineen(959) 200-3799
See separate listings for the following:
PUBLIC POLICY, DEPARTMENT OF
SWITCHBOARD, UNIVERISTY
See separate listings for the following:
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES, UNIVERSITY