University of Connecticut Phonebook

Departments and References - Return Home

  View Alphabetically: - a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z Other
  Search Department / Reference Listings:    

HARTFORD CAMPUS
  1800 Asylum Avenue
  West Hartford, CT 06117-2697
  FAX # (860)570-9304
  Department Web Site: http://www.hartford.uconn.edu
General Information860-570-9000
Campus Director~Michael Menard860-570-9208
Associate Campus Director~Nadine Brennan860-570-9208
Executive Assistant~Alicia Huckle860-570-9056
Academic Writing~Anne Wettersten860-570-9275
Admissions~Caroline McCall860-570-9244
Bachelor of General Studies/Non-Degree Programs~Lisa Lindsay860-570-9195
Bookstore/CO-OP~Richard Fitol860-570-9201
Bursar~Alison Valone860-570-9022
Business Programs (BSBDA -DataAnalytics /BSBA-Admin)~Meghan Hanrahan860-570-9258
Disabilities Services for Students~Jackie Santiago860-570-9204
Facilities~Bill Pecor860-570-9007
Harleigh B. Trecker Library~William Uricchio860-570-9024
Hartford County Cooperative Extension Center~Candace Bartholomew860-570-9067
Human Development Family Studies~Judith Bomar860-978-0088
Information Technology Center~Ryan Kocsondy860-570-9132
Parking Services~Nicole Williams860-570-9020
Psychology Program~860-570-9272
Public Policy Dept (DPP)~Mark Robbins860-570-9343
Quantitative Resource Center~Tong Zhu860-570-9100
Registrar~Vanessa Morales860-570-9054
State Historian~Walter Woodward860-570-9089
Student Activities~Dan O'Reilly860-570-9236
Student Services~Katie Martin860-570-9310
Student Support Services~Lynn Papacostas Ginolfi860-570-9205
Teacher Certification Program for College Graduates~Monica Maloney Gat860-570-9283
Urban & Community Studies Program~Edith Barrett860-570-9029
Faculty:
Faculty are also listed within their academic departments
Assistant Professors: G. Lantry Brooks~Felix Coe~Erin Melton~Beth Neary~
Amy Gorin~Deneen Hatmaker~Gregory Kneidel~Walter Woodward~
Associate Professors: Paul Canning~Noel Cazenave~Ken Dautrich
Bruce A. Hedman~Kerry Marsh~Kim Price-Glynn~
Stephen Ross~Thomas Shea~Brian Waddell~Thomas Craemer~
Vladimir Pozdnyakov
Professors: Lawrence Goodheart~Edith Barrett
~William Simonsen~Mark Robbins~Joe Comprone
HAWLEY ARMORY
  Hawley Armory, Storrs Campus
  359 Mansfield Rd., Unit 2101
  Storrs, CT 06269-2101
  FAX # (860)486-2776
Director~Colleen Thompson6-0035
Fitness Center6-1119
HEALTH CENTER ADMINISTRATION, UCONN
  Farmington
  263 Farmington Avenue
  Farmington, CT 06030-3800
  FAX # (860)679-1255
  Department Web Site: http://www.uchc.edu
See Health Center Directory for a complete listing
Health Center Main phone number(860) 679-2000
Executive Vice President for Health Affairs~Dr. Frank M. Torti(860) 679-2594
John Dempsey Hospital
Director of Clinical Operations, Hospital Director~Dr. Michael Summerer(860) 679-2233
Lyman Maynard Stowe Library
Associate Director~Evelyn Morgen(860) 679-2840
Dental Medicine, School of
Dean~R. Lamont MacNeil(860) 679-2808
Medicine, School of
Dean~Dr. Frank M. Torti(860) 679-2594
Graduate Medical Education, School of
Associate Dean~Jacqueline Nissen(860) 679-4458
Associate Dean of Graduate School~Lawrence Klobutcher(860) 679-2816
HEALTH SERVICES, STUDENT
  Infirmary, Storrs Campus
  234 Glenbrook Rd., Unit 4011
  Storrs, CT 06269-4011
  Department Web Site: http://shs.uconn.edu/
FAX # (860)486-5300 or 486-0004
General Information6-4700
Director~Michael Kurland6-0744
Allergy Clinic6-0773
Appointments (All except Counseling & Mental Health)6-2719
Billing & Insurance (Business Office)6-9239
Clinic & Advice Nurse6-3427
Clinical Services Office (Medical and Nursing Directors)6-0765
Counseling and Mental Health Services6-4705
HIV Testing6-2719
Inpatient Unit6-0787
Insurance Waivers6-4535
Laboratory6-0730
Medical Records (Health History/Immunization Compliance)6-0750
Nutrition (Nutrition and Physical Activity Counseling)6-0771
Pharmacy6-0736
Radiology (X-Ray)6-0738
HEALTHCARE AND INSURANCE STUDIES, CENTER FOR
  School of Business Building, Storrs Campus
  2100 Hillside Rd., Unit 1041HS
  Storrs, CT 06269-1041
  FAX # (860)486-0634
Director~Rexford E. Santerre6-4122
HILLEL FOUNDATION
  54 North Eagleville Road
  Storrs, CT 06269-6003
  FAX # (860)429-2344
  Department Web Site: http://www.uconnhillel.org
  E-Mail: leah@uconnhillel.org
Executive Director~Gary Wolff(860) 429-9007
Program Director~Leah Lubianker(860) 429-9007
Business Manager~Maureen Harakaly(860) 429-9007
HISTORY DEPARTMENT
  Wood Hall, Storrs Campus
  241 Glenbrook Rd., Unit 4103
  Storrs, CT 06269-4103
  FAX # (860)486-0641
  Department Web Site: http://www.history.uconn.edu
  E-Mail: history@uconn.edu
Main Phone #: (860) 486-3722
ADMINISTRATION
Department Head~Christopher Clark6-3718
Administrative Coordinator~Jessica Muirhead6-1964
Graduate Office Program Assistant~Kathleen O'Dea6-3717
Undergraduate Academic Advisor~Heather Parker6-5380
Chair in Early American History~Robert A. Gross6-6088
Chair in Modern Italian History~John Davis6-2752
UNESCO Executive Director~Amii Omara-Otunnu6-0647
FACULTY
Assistant Professors:
Eduardo Canedo, Jason Chang, Robert Forbes,
Ariel Lambe, Michele Mcelya, Matthew Mckenzie,
Melina Pappademos, Ricardo Salazar-Rey, Nu-Ahn Tran,
Luis Van Isschot, Victor Zatsepine,
Visiting Assistant Professor~Matthew Tribbe
Associate Professors:
Joel Blatt, Michael Blumenthal, Daniel Caner,
Paul Canning, Mary Cygan, Cornelia Dayton,
Michael Dintenfass, Anne Eller, Emma Gilligan,
Kenneth Gouwens, Mark Healey, Brendan Kane,
Charles Lansing, Judith Meyer, Sherri Olson,
Amii Omara-Otunnu, Mark Overmyer-Velazquez,
Helen Rozwadowski, Sylvia Schafer, Bradley Simpson,
Fiona Vernal, Janet Watson, Walter Woodward
Professors:
Fakhreddin Azimi, Peter Baldwin, Roger Buckley,
Christopher Clark, William Jelani Cobb, Frank Costigliola,
John Davis, Alexis Dudden, Lawrence Goodheart,
Robert Gross, Shirley Roe, Nancy Shoemaker,
Blanca Silvestrini, Peter Zarrow
See separate listings for the following:
ITALIAN HISTORY, EMILIANA P. NOETHER, CHAIR OF MODERN
UNESCO CHAIR & INSTITUTE OF COMPARATIVE HUMAN RIGHTS
HOME AND GARDEN EDUCATION CENTER
  Ratcliffe Hicks Building, Storrs Campus
  1380 Storrs Rd., Unit 4115
  Storrs, CT
  Department Web Site: http://www.ladybug.uconn.edu
Manager~Dawn Pettinelli6-4274
HONORS PROGRAM
  Center for Undergraduate Education, Storrs Campus
  368 Fairfield Rd., Unit 2147
  Storrs, CT 06269-2147
  FAX # (860)486-0222
  Department Web Site: http://www.honors.uconn.edu
Associate Vice Provost~Lynne Goodstein6-4223
Assistant~Vickie Reiser6-2140
General Information6-4223
See separate listings for the following:
NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS, OFFICE OF
UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH, OFFICE OF
HOPE LUTHERAN CHURCH AND
  STUDENT CENTER
  62 Dog Lane
  Storrs, CT 06268
  Department Web Site: www.hope-lcms.org
  E-Mail: hopelcms@sbcglobal.net
Phone(860) 429-5409
Pastor ~ Joseph Nollet(860) 478-2559
HOSPITAL, JOHN DEMPSEY (UCONN HEALTH CENTER)
  263 Farmington Avenue
  Farmington, CT 06030-3802
  FAX # (860)679-4515
  Department Web Site: http://www.uchc.edu
Phone(860) 679-2233
See separate listings for the following:
HEALTH CENTER ADMINISTRATION, UCONN
HUMAN DEVELOPMENT & FAMILY STUDIES, DEPARTMENT OF
  Family Studies Building, Storrs Campus
  348 Mansfield Rd., Unit 1058
  Storrs, CT 06269-1058
  FAX # (860)486-3452
  Department Web Site: www.familystudies.uconn.edu
Department Head~Ronald M. Sabatelli6-4726
Associate Department Head~JoAnn Robinson6-8781
Admin Assistant~Carla Gomez6-4049
Admin Assistant~Janice Berriault6-4720
Student Services Center- Undergraduate and Graduate6-4632
Faculty:
Lecturers: Anne Bladen~Judy Bomar~Meg Galante-DeAngelis~Kim Larrabee~Mary Tabb
Assistant Professors: Shayne Anderson~Alaina Brenick~Annamaria Csizmadia~Lisa Eaton~
Linda Halgunseth~Idethia Shevon Harvey~Laura Mauldin~Beth Russell~Rachel Tambling
Associate Professors: Kari Adamsons~Keith Bellizzi~Edna Brown~Laura Donorfio~
Anne Farrell~Anita I. Garey~Jane A. Goldman~Nancy W. Sheehan~Shannon E. Weaver
Professors: Stephen Anderson~Marysol Asencio~Thomas O. Blank~Preston A. Britner~
Michael Ego~Sara Harkness~Sandra Rigazio-DiGilio~JoAnn Robinson~
Ronald M. Sabatelli~Charles M. Super~Steven Wisensale
See separate listings for the following:
APPLIED RESEARCH IN HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, CENTER FOR
CHILD DEVELOPMENT LABORATORIES
CULTURE, HEALTH & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF
FREDERICK G. HUMPHREY CLINIC FOR INDIVIDUAL, COUPLE & FAMILY THERAPY
RONALD & NANCY ROHNER CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF INTERPERSONAL ACCEPTANCE & REJECTION
HUMAN RESOURCES, DEPARTMENT OF
  Brown Building, Mansfield Depot Campus
  9 Walters Ave., Unit 5075
  Storrs, CT 06269-5075
  FAX # (860)486-3160
  Department Web Site: http://hr.uconn.edu
General Information 6-3034
FAX# (860) 486-3160
Executive Office
FAX # (860) 486-0379
Director~Aliza C. Wilder6-4038
Assistant~Paula Enderle6-8478
Employee Benefits 6-0400
FAX # (860) 486-0406
General Benefits Information6-0400
- Health and Other Insurances
- Leave Administration
- Retirement Benefits
Employment Services 6-2073
FAX # (860) 486-0397
General Employment Information6-2073
Job Information Line6-2466
Search Application help desk, recruitment6-3033
Advertising & SPAR6-6114
Criminal Background Checks6-8328
IT and Data Management 6-3900
FAX # (860)486-0378
Directory Updates (hritdatamgmt@uconn.edu)6-3900
Records/ Written Employee Verification6-3900
Longevity/Seniority6-8056
Report Requests6-3900
Organization and Staff Development 6-2670
FAX # (860)486-8488
New Employee Orientation6-2670
Professional Development Programs6-2670
State In-Service courses6-2670
Tuition Waiver and Tuition Reimbursements6-2670
HUMAN RIGHTS INSTITUTE
  Dodd Research Center
  405 Babbidge Road, Unit 1205
  Storrs, CT 06269-1205
  FAX # (860)486-6332
Director~Richard Wilson6-3851
Program Aide~Rachel L. Jackson6-5393
HUMAN RIGHTS, INSTITUTE OF COMPARATIVE
Phone 6-0647
See separate listings for the following:
UNESCO CHAIR & INSTITUTE OF COMPARATIVE HUMAN RIGHTS
HUMANITIES INSTITUTE
  Austin Building-Suite 301-312, Storrs Campus
  215 Glenbrook Rd., Unit 4234
  Storrs, CT 06269-4234
  FAX # (860)486-9136
  Department Web Site: http://www.humanities.uconn.edu
  E-Mail: uchi@uconn.edu
Director~Sharon M. Harris6-9059
Associate Director~Brendan Kane6-9058
Assistants~Jo-Ann Waide, Dorothy Lustig6-9057
Faculty Residential Fellows 2013-14:
Mohammed Albakry~Peter Baldwin~Kelly Dennis~
Robin Greeley~Robert Gross~Gregory Kneidel~
Nicola McDonald~Sarah Willen