University of Connecticut Phonebook

Departments and References - Return Home

  View Alphabetically: - a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z Other
  Search Department / Reference Listings:    

HARTFORD CAMPUS
  1800 Asylum Avenue
  West Hartford, CT 06117-2697
  FAX # (860)570-9304
  Department Web Site: http://www.hartford.uconn.edu
General Information860-570-9000
Campus Director~Michael Menard860-570-9208
Associate Campus Director~Nadine Brennan860-570-9208
Executive Assistant~Alicia Huckle860-570-9056
Academic Writing~Anne Wettersten860-570-9275
Admissions~Caroline McCall860-570-9244
Bachelor of General Studies/Non-Degree Programs~Lisa Lindsay860-570-9195
Bookstore/CO-OP~Richard Fitol860-570-9201
Bursar~Alison Valone860-570-9022
Business Programs (BSBT -Technology /BSBA-Admin)~Meghan Hanrahan860-570-9258
Business Services (BASS)~Al Monti860-570-9214
Disabilities Services for Students~Jackie Santiago860-570-9204
Facilities~Bill Pecor860-570-9007
Harleigh B. Trecker Library~William Uricchio860-570-9024
Hartford County Cooperative Extension Center~Candace Bartholomew860-570-9067
Human Development Family Studies~Judith Bomar860-978-0088
Information Technology Center~Ryan Kocsondy860-570-9132
Parking Services~Nicole Williams860-570-9020
Psychology Program~Roger Chaffin860-570-9272
Public Policy Dept (DPP)~Mark Robbins860-570-9343
Quantitative Resource Center~Tong Zhu860-570-9100
Registrar~Vanessa Morales860-570-9054
State Historian~Walter Woodward860-570-9089
Student Activities~Dan O'Reilly860-570-9236
Student Services~Katie Martin860-570-9191
Student Support Services~Lynn Papacostas Ginolfi860-570-9205
Teacher Certification Program for College Graduates~Monica Maloney Gat860-570-9283
Urban & Community Studies Program~Edith Barrett860-570-9029
Faculty:
Faculty are also listed within their academic departments
Assistant Professors: G. Lantry Brooks~Felix Coe~Erin Melton~Beth Neary~
Amy Gorin~Deneen Hatmaker~Gregory Kneidel~Walter Woodward~
Associate Professors: Paul Canning~Noel Cazenave~Ken Dautrich
Bruce A. Hedman~Kerry Marsh~Kim Price-Glynn~
Stephen Ross~Thomas Shea~Brian Waddell~Thomas Craemer~
Vladimir Pozdnyakov
Professors: Roger Chaffin~Lawrence Goodheart~Edith Barrett
~William Simonsen~Mark Robbins~Joe Comprone
HAWLEY ARMORY
  Hawley Armory, Storrs Campus
  359 Mansfield Rd., Unit 2101
  Storrs, CT 06269-2101
  FAX # (860)486-2776
Director~Colleen Thompson6-0035
Fitness Center6-1119
HEALTH CENTER ADMINISTRATION, UCONN
  Farmington
  263 Farmington Avenue
  Farmington, CT 06030-3800
  FAX # (860)679-1255
  Department Web Site: http://www.uchc.edu
See Health Center Directory for a complete listing
Health Center Main phone number(860) 679-2000
Executive Vice President for Health Affairs~Dr. Frank M. Torti(860) 679-2594
John Dempsey Hospital
Director of Clinical Operations, Hospital Director~Dr. Michael Summerer(860) 679-2233
Lyman Maynard Stowe Library
Associate Director~Evelyn Morgen(860) 679-2840
Dental Medicine, School of
Dean~R. Lamont MacNeil(860) 679-2808
Medicine, School of
Dean~Dr. Frank M. Torti(860) 679-2594
Graduate Medical Education, School of
Associate Dean~Jacqueline Nissen(860) 679-4458
Associate Dean of Graduate School~Lawrence Klobutcher(860) 679-2816
HEALTH SERVICES, STUDENT
  Infirmary, Storrs Campus
  234 Glenbrook Rd., Unit 4011
  Storrs, CT 06269-4011
  Department Web Site: http://shs.uconn.edu/
FAX # (860)486-5300 or 486-0004
General Information6-4700
Director~Michael Kurland6-0744
Allergy Clinic6-0773
Appointments (All except Counseling & Mental Health)6-2719
Billing & Insurance (Business Office)6-9239
Clinic & Advice Nurse6-3427
Clinical Services Office (Medical and Nursing Directors)6-0765
Counseling and Mental Health Services6-4705
HIV Testing6-2719
Inpatient Unit6-0787
Insurance Waivers6-4535
Laboratory6-0730
Medical Records (Health History/Immunization Compliance)6-0750
Nutrition (Nutrition and Physical Activity Counseling)6-0771
Pharmacy6-0736
Radiology (X-Ray)6-0738
HEALTHCARE AND INSURANCE STUDIES, CENTER FOR
  School of Business Building, Storrs Campus
  2100 Hillside Rd., Unit 1041HS
  Storrs, CT 06269-1041
  FAX # (860)486-0634
Director~Rexford E. Santerre6-4122
HILLEL FOUNDATION
  54 North Eagleville Road
  Storrs, CT 06269-6003
  FAX # (860)429-2344
  Department Web Site: http://www.uconnhillel.org
  E-Mail: leah@uconnhillel.org
Executive Director~Gary Wolff(860) 429-9007
Program Director~Leah Lubianker(860) 429-9007
Business Manager~Maureen Harakaly(860) 429-9007
HISTORY DEPARTMENT
  Wood Hall, Storrs Campus
  241 Glenbrook Rd., Unit 2103
  Storrs, CT 06269-4103
  FAX # (860)486-0641
  Department Web Site: http://www.history.uconn.edu
Department Head~Shirley A. Roe6-3718
Administrative Coordinator~
Graduate Office Program Assistant~Jessica Muirhead6-3717
Undergraduate Academic Advisor~Heather Parker6-5380
Department's Main Number6-3722
Chair in Early American History~Robert A. Gross6-6088
Chair in Modern Italian History~John Davis6-2752
UNESCO Executive Director~Amii Omara-Otunnu6-0647
Faculty:
Assistant Professors: Michael Blumenthal~Eduardo Canedo~Jason Chang~Anne Eller~
Robert Forbes~Mark Healey~Matthew McKenzie~Luis van Isschot
Associate Professors: Peter Baldwin~Joel Blatt~Daniel Caner~Paul Canning~
Mary Cygan~Cornelia Dayton~Michael Dintenfass~Cleveland Donald~
Emma Gilligan~Kenneth Gouwens~Brendan Kane~Charles Lansing~
Micki McElya~Judith Meyer~Jeffrey O. G. Ogbar~Sherri Olson~Amii Omara-Otunnu~
Melina Pappademos~Mark Overmyer-Velazquez~Fiona Vernal~Walter Woodward
Professors: Fakhreddin Azimi~Roger Buckley~Christopher Clark~
Frank Costigliola~John Davis~Alexis Dudden~Lawrence Goodheart~Robert A. Gross~
Shirley Roe~Nancy Shoemaker~Blanca Silvestrini
Distinguished Professor: Richard Brown
See separate listings for the following:
ITALIAN HISTORY, EMILIANA P. NOETHER, CHAIR OF MODERN
UNESCO CHAIR & INSTITUTE OF COMPARATIVE HUMAN RIGHTS
HOME AND GARDEN EDUCATION CENTER
  Ratcliffe Hicks Building, Storrs Campus
  1380 Storrs Rd., Unit 4115
  Storrs, CT
  Department Web Site: http://www.ladybug.uconn.edu
Manager~Dawn Pettinelli6-4274
HONORS PROGRAM
  Center for Undergraduate Education, Storrs Campus
  368 Fairfield Rd., Unit 2147
  Storrs, CT 06269-2147
  FAX # (860)486-0222
  Department Web Site: http://www.honors.uconn.edu
Associate Vice Provost~Lynne Goodstein6-4223
Assistant~Vickie Reiser6-2140
General Information6-4223
See separate listings for the following:
NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS, OFFICE OF
UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH, OFFICE OF
HOPE LUTHERAN CHURCH AND
  STUDENT CENTER
  62 Dog Lane
  Storrs, CT 06268
  Department Web Site: www.hope-lcms.org
  E-Mail: hopelcms@sbcglobal.net
Phone(860) 429-5409
Pastor ~ Joseph Nollet(860) 478-2559
HOSPITAL, JOHN DEMPSEY (UCONN HEALTH CENTER)
  263 Farmington Avenue
  Farmington, CT 06030-3802
  FAX # (860)679-4515
  Department Web Site: http://www.uchc.edu
Phone(860) 679-2233
See separate listings for the following:
HEALTH CENTER ADMINISTRATION, UCONN
HUMAN DEVELOPMENT & FAMILY STUDIES, DEPARTMENT OF
  Family Studies Building, Storrs Campus
  348 Mansfield Rd., Unit 1058
  Storrs, CT 06269-1058
  FAX # (860)486-3452
  Department Web Site: www.familystudies.uconn.edu
Department Head~Ronald M. Sabatelli6-4726
Associate Department Head~JoAnn Robinson6-8781
Admin Assistant~Carla Gomez6-4049
Admin Assistant~Janice Berriault6-4720
Student Services Center- Undergraduate and Graduate6-4632
Faculty:
Lecturers: Anne Bladen~Judy Bomar~Meg Galante-DeAngelis~Kim Larrabee~Mary Tabb
Assistant Professors: Shayne Anderson~Alaina Brenick~Annamaria Csizmadia~Lisa Eaton~
Linda Halgunseth~Idethia Shevon Harvey~Laura Mauldin~Beth Russell~Rachel Tambling
Associate Professors: Kari Adamsons~Keith Bellizzi~Edna Brown~Laura Donorfio~
Anne Farrell~Anita I. Garey~Jane A. Goldman~Nancy W. Sheehan~Shannon E. Weaver
Professors: Stephen Anderson~Marysol Asencio~Thomas O. Blank~Preston A. Britner~
Michael Ego~Sara Harkness~Sandra Rigazio-DiGilio~JoAnn Robinson~
Ronald M. Sabatelli~Charles M. Super~Steven Wisensale
See separate listings for the following:
APPLIED RESEARCH IN HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, CENTER FOR
CHILD DEVELOPMENT LABORATORIES
CULTURE, HEALTH & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF
FREDERICK G. HUMPHREY CLINIC FOR INDIVIDUAL, COUPLE & FAMILY THERAPY
RONALD & NANCY ROHNER CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF INTERPERSONAL ACCEPTANCE & REJECTION
HUMAN RESOURCES, DEPARTMENT OF
  Brown Building, Mansfield Depot Campus
  9 Walters Ave., Unit 5075
  Storrs, CT 06269-5075
  FAX # (860)486-3160
  Department Web Site: http://hr.uconn.edu
General Information 6-3034
FAX# (860) 486-3160
Executive Office
FAX # (860) 486-0379
Director~Aliza C. Wilder6-4038
Assistant~Paula Enderle6-8478
Employee Benefits 6-0400
FAX # (860) 486-0406
General Benefits Information6-0400
Health and Other Insurances6-0400
Leave Administration6-0400
Retirement Benefits6-0400
Employment Services 6-2073
FAX # (860) 486-0397
General Employment Information6-2073
Job Information Line6-2466
Search Help desk and SPAR6-3033
Advertising6-6114
Online Recruitment & Search Application Help Desk6-3033
IT and Data Management 6-3900
FAX # (860)486-0378
Directory Updates (hritdatamgmt@uconn.edu)6-3900
Records/ Written Employee Verification6-3900
Longevity/Seniority6-8056
Report Requests6-3900
Organization and Staff Development 6-2670
FAX # (860)486-8488
New Employee Orientation6-2670
Professional Development Programs6-2670
State In-Service courses6-2670
Tuition Waiver and Tuition Reimbursements6-2670
HUMAN RIGHTS INSTITUTE
  Dodd Research Center
  405 Babbidge Road, Unit 1205
  Storrs, CT 06269-1205
  FAX # (860)486-6332
Director~Richard Wilson6-3851
Program Aide~Rachel L. Jackson6-5393
HUMAN RIGHTS, INSTITUTE OF COMPARATIVE
Phone 6-0647
See separate listings for the following:
UNESCO CHAIR & INSTITUTE OF COMPARATIVE HUMAN RIGHTS
HUMANITIES INSTITUTE
  Austin Building-Suite 301-312, Storrs Campus
  215 Glenbrook Rd., Unit 4234
  Storrs, CT 06269-4234
  FAX # (860)486-9136
  Department Web Site: http://www.humanities.uconn.edu
  E-Mail: uchi@uconn.edu
Director~Sharon M. Harris6-9059
Associate Director~Brendan Kane6-9058
Assistants~Jo-Ann Waide, Dorothy Lustig6-9057
Faculty Residential Fellows 2013-14:
Mohammed Albakry~Peter Baldwin~Kelly Dennis~
Robin Greeley~Robert Gross~Gregory Kneidel~
Nicola McDonald~Sarah Willen